stop.

by Hannah

{source}

No, really, just….

do. not. move.

Take a moment to breathe with me. Really breathe deeply.

How many times have you done that today?
I know for me it hasn’t been very many. I’ve just been too distracted.

I went to see a doctor last week, because I have been experiencing some random things like dizzy spells, shaking and nausea. After bloodwork and a full evaluation, he told me that my body is simply reacting to stress that I am not giving a healthy outlet to.

Wow, what a wakeup call. Yeah, I knew I’d been under some stress. Who isn’t? -especially with a young child and a business and a home… right? I figured I was handling it. Or at least I was always striving to. But when physical symptoms keep me from handling it all as well as I could, the striving becomes hugely counterproductive. It is hard for me to accept not being able to just do it all- I’m a striver by nature.

I know I am not alone here. So many of make ourselves sick with all the striving. And while I know that I need to take time for myself, etc– heck, I preach it here on my blog all the time– I don’t really practice that often enough. I always feel selfish if I try to.
But it isn’t selfish. We are better moms, wives, and friends, and more effective and creative in our businesses or jobs, if we regularly take time out to nurture ourselves- to really rest. I challenge you, and myself, to do this, to be good to ourselves and just stop sometimes.

Be well, my friends.

~h

p.s.~ Check out my recent posts on my photography business blog– I’ve been keeping busy lately! {lol…}

Advertisements

3 Comments to “stop.”

  1. you are so not alone! ((hugs)). These were my exact symptoms when I developed PPA/PPD. It was the most nerve wracking thing, as there was nothing I could “take” to make them go away. I had to stop and give me back to me in order for it to pass.

  2. I am so glad you are okay, friend. And I agree too. You are definitely a busy lady and for good reasons but seriously yes, rest! I am having the opposite problem lately… i feel so lazy and tired! Haha :)

    so so so glad you’re okay! Thank you for the reminder and the challenge!

  3. Dizzy, vertigo, nausea… yup, me too. And I bet it’s 99.9% stress related. Thanks for reminding me to breathe. I keep forgetting.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: